Thursday, 21 April 2016

The Hugo Nominees

Another project I have on the go is to read all the Hugo nominees. Just reading the winners seemed too easy, and I'm nothing if not ambitious. I'm far enough into this project to be undeterred by the recent year of Hugo madness. I jump around in time while reading, but here they are, in order, with links to the ones I've read and reviewed. (Those in bold were the winners for their respective years.)

The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester (read but not yet reviewed)
The Forever Machine by Mark Clifton
Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein (read but not yet reviewed)
The Big Time by Fritz Leiber (read but not yet reviewed)

A Case of Conscience by James Blish
The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson
Who? by Algis Budrys
Have Space Suit, Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein
Immortality, Inc. by Robert Sheckley

Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein (read but not yet reviewed)
Dorsai by Gordon R. Dickson
The Pirates of Ersatz by Murray Leinster
Brain Twister by Randall Garrett
The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut

A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller
The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys
Deathworld by Harry Harrison
Venus Plus X by Theodore Sturgeon

Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein (read but not yet reviewed)
Dark Universe by Daniel F. Galouye
Planet of the Damned by Harry Harrison
Time is the Simplest Thing by Clifford D. Simak
Second Ending by James White

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
The Sword of Aldones by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Fall of Moondust by Arthur C. Clarke
Little Fuzzy by H. Beam Piper
Sylva by Jean Vercors

Way Station by Clifford D. Simak
Glory Road by Robert A. Heinlein
Witch World by Andre Norton
Cat's Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut

The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber
The Whole Man by John Brunner
Davy by Edgar Panborn
The Planet Buyer by Cordwainer Smith

Dune by Frank Herbert (read but not yet reviewed)
This Immortal by Roger Zelazny
The Squares of the City by John Brunner
Skylark Duquesne by Edward E. Smith

The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein (read but not yet reviewed)
Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
Too Many Magicians by Randall Garrett
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes (read but not reviewed)
The Witches of Karres by Jason H. Schmitz
Day of the Minotaur by Thomas Burnett Swann

Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany
Chthon by Piers Anthony
The Butterfly Kid by Chester Anderson
Thorns by Robert Silverberg

Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin
Nova by Samuel R. Delany
Past Master by R.A. Lafferty
The Goblin Reservation by Clifford Simak

The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
Up the Line by Robert Silverberg
Macroscope by Piers Anthony
Slaughter-house Five by Kurt Vonnegut (read but not yet reviewed)
Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad

Ringworld by Larry Niven (read but not yet reviewed)
Tau Zero by Poul Anderson
Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg
The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker
Star Light by Hal Clement

To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip K. Dick (read but not yet reviewed)
The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey (read but not reviewed)
Jack of Shadows - Roger Zelazny
A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg

The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
When HARLIE Was One by David Gerrold
There Will Be Time by Poul Anderson
The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
A Choice of Gods by Clifford Simak

Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
Time Enough For Love by Robert A. Heinlein
Protector by Larry Niven
The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson
The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold

The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
Fire Time by Poul Anderson
Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Inverted World by Christopher Priest

The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny
Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The Computer Connection by Alfred Bester 
The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg (read but not reviewed)

Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm 
Mindbridge by Joe Haldeman
Children of Dune by Frank Herbert 
Man Plus by Frederik Pohl
Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg

Gateway by Frederik Pohl 
The Forbidden Tower by Marion Zimmer Bradley
Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Time Storm by Gordon Dickson
Dying of the Light by George R.R. Martin 

Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre
The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey (read but not reviewed)
The Faded Sun: Kesrith by C.J. Cherryh
Blind Voices by Tom Reamy


The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
Titan by John Varley
Jem by Frederik Pohl
Harpist in the Wind by Patricia A. McKillip
On Wings of Song by Thomas Disch


The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge
Lord Valentine's Castle by Robert Silverberg
The Ringworld Engineers by Larry Niven
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl
Wizard by John Varley

Downbelow Station by C.J. Cherryh
The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
The Many-Colored Land by Julian May
Project Pope by Clifford Simak
Little, Big by John Crowley

Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
The Pride of Chanur by C.J. Cherryh
2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke
Friday by Robert A. Heinlein (read but not reviewed)
Courtship Rite by Donald Kingsbury
The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe 


Startide Rising by David Brin
Tea with the Black Dragon by R.A. McAvoy
Millennium by John Varley (read but not reviewed)
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern by Anne McCaffrey (read but not reviewed)
The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov

Neuromancer by William Gibson 
Emergence by David R. Palmer
Peace War by Vernor Vinge
Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein (read but not reviewed)
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven


Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (read but not reviewed)
Cuckoo's Egg by C.J. Cherryh
The Postman by David Brin (read but not reviewed)
Footfall by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle (read but not reviewed)
Blood Music by Greg Bear (read but not reviewed)



Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card (read but not reviewed)
The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw (read but not reviewed)
Count Zero by William Gibson (read but not reviewed)
Marooned in Realtime by Vernor Vinge
Black Genesis by L. Ron Hubbard

The Uplift War by David Brin
When Gravity Fails by George Effinger
Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card (read but not reviewed)
The Forge of God by Greg Bear
The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe

Cyteen by C.J. Cherryh
Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card (read but not reviewed)
Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold 
Islands in the Net by Bruce Sterling
Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson 

Hyperion by Dan Simmons 
A Fire in the Sun by George Effinger 
Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card (read but not reviewed)
The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson (read but not reviewed)
Grass by Sheri S. Tepper 

The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
Earth by David Brin
The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmon
The Quiet Pools by Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Queen of Angels by Greg Bear

Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
Bone Dance by Emma Bull
All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffrey
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge
Xenocide by Orson Scott Card (read but not reviewed)
Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick

A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
China Mountain Zhang by Maureen F. McHugh
Steel Beach by John Varley

Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Moving Mars by Greg Bear
Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress (read but not reviewed)
Glory Season by David Brin
Virtual Light by William Gibson

Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Mother of Storms by John Barnes
Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
Towing Jehovah by James K. MOrrow

The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
Brightness Reef by David Brin
The Terminal Experiment by Robert Sawyer
Remake by Connie Willis

Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon
Starplex by Robert Sawyer
Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling

Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
City on Fire by Walter John Williams
The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons
Frameshift by Robert Sawyer
Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick

To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
Children of God by Mary Doria Russell
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson
Distraction by Bruce Sterling
Factoring Humanity by Robert Sawyer

A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson
Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear (read but not reviewed)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (read but not reviewed)
A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin 
Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer
The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod 
Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson

American Gods by Neil Gaiman (read but not reviewed)
The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
Passage by Connie Willis (read but not reviewed)
Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson
Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod

Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
Kiln People by David Brin
Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
The Scar by China Miéville
The Years of Rice and Salt by Kim Stanley Robinson

Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
Ilium by Dan Simmons
Singularity Sky by Charles Stross (read but not reviewed)
Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson
Humans by Robert J. Sawyer

Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
River of Gods by Ian McDonald
The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks
Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross
Iron Council by China Miéville

Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
Learning the World by Ken MacLeod
A Feast for Crows by George R.R. Martin
Old Man's War by John Scalzi
Accelerando by Charles Stross

Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge
Glasshouse by Charles Stross
His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
Eifelheim by Michael F. Flynn
Blindsight by Peter Watts

The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael Chabon
The Last Colony by John Scalzi
Halting State by Charles Stross
Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer
Brasyl by Ian McDonald

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (read but not reviewed)
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
Saturn's Children by Charles Stross
Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi

The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
The City & The City by China Miéville
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
Wake by Robert J. Sawyer
Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente
Julian Comstock by Robert Charles Wilson

Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis
Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Dervish House by Ian McDonald
Feed by Mira Grant
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin

Among Others by Jo Walton
A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin
Deadline by Mira Grant
Embassytown by China Miéville
Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey

Redshirts by John Scalzi
2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson
Blackout by Mira Grant
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
Neptune's Brood by Charles Stross
Parasite by Mira Grant
Warbound by Larry Correia
The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan (and Brandon Sanderson)

The Three Body Problem by Cixin Liu
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
Skin Game by Jim Butcher
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
The Aeronaut's Windlass by Jim Butcher (read but not reviewed)
Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie
Uprooted by Naomi Novik
Seveneves by Neal Stephenson 

The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
Death's End by Cixin Liu
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer
 

No comments:

Post a Comment